quicksales Privacy Policy

 

quicksales is a division of carsales.com Ltd ACN 074 444 018 (quicksales) and operates the website quicksales.com.au (the Site).

quicksales has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. For additional information about quicksales, please review our User Agreement.

If you disclose information to third parties through our website, this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing and using quicksales services you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

1. Collection of your information

quicksales collects personal information directly from you, for example when your register as a quicksales member, use our Site to buy or sell products, or,use communication services through our Site. quicksales may also collect information from third parties, such as a social network you choose to join using your existing social network membership.

quicksales collects information about you to assist it in conducting its activities and providing the services it offers. Information quicksales may collect about you includes:

  • User ID, name, address, email and phone number.
  • Activities regarding your use of the Site, such as bidding, buying and selling activities, forum messages you post or reply to, messages you send through quicksales to other members and correspondence you send to us.
  • Information about the devised on which you visit the Site, such as IP address.
  • Comments about you on your profile page, ratings, etc.
  • Payment details, such as bank account details and limited credit card information.
  • Third party account details, such as Facebook or PayPal details.

2. Use of your information

We use personal information to assist us to provide requested services, help ensure safe trading on our Site, verify account authenticity, send invoices, facilitate payments, resolve disputes, enforce our polices and User Agreement, assist with product development and analysis, generate statistics and identify and troubleshoot problems. Personal information may also be used to personalise your site experience and advertising, facilitate feedback / reviews / ratings, staff training and general record keeping.

You agree that quicksales will send you emails throughout the auction process and other emails you elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc). Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. In addition, quicksales will send newsletters and promotional emails to members periodically. Newsletters and promotional emails will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list. quicksales will remove any member from quicksales's newsletter and promotions mailing list upon the member's request.

3. Disclosure of your information

quicksales does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, the following describes some of the ways your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to our User Agreement and Privacy Policy you agree that your personal information may be disclosed in the following ways.

The quicksales Community and Internet Users
You are identified on quicksales by your User ID, other people can see items you are bidding on, have won or purchased in the past, have sold in the past, items you are currently selling, your ratings and comments received from other users and ratings and comments you have left to other users, your posts in the forums and so on. Your email address and contact information is available to your trading partners (members with whom you have completed a transaction). Note: members you have completed a transaction with can request to exchange contact details with you (name, address and phone numbers).

Legal / Government Requests
quicksales will disclose information about you when we believe it is appropriate to comply with law, enforce or apply our User Agreement, or protect intellectual property or other rights, property, or safety of quicksales, our users, or others. quicksales cooperates with government authorities and law enforcement and other third parties and we can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you as we, in our sole discretion, believe appropriate. Your information may be disclosed to government authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office in relation to tax reporting, to government and regulatory authorities or law enforcement to assist with investigations into fraud, intellectual property infringements, privacy or any illegal activity or any activity that may expose quicksales to legal liability. In addition, your information may be disclosed to rights owners and their legal representatives where intellectual property infringement is alleged.

Staff and service providers
Your personal information may also be disclosed to quicksales staff, or staff of other carsales.com Ltd business divisions. In addition, your information may be disclosed to outsourced service providers who assist quicksales to provide its services including information technology providers, marketing and market research providers, security advisers and professional advisers.

Although quicksales adheres to industry standard practices to ensure your personal information is protected, due to technical limitations, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information will remain private as third parties may unlawfully intercept or access private communications and transmissions.

4. Emailing tools

quicksales provides facilities throughout the site to refer a friend to quicksales or to send references to a specific listing to a friend. You may not use the "Email to a friend" service or other email forwarding services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement or Privacy Policy. We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses.

5. Updating your personal information

quicksales provides you with ways in which you can access and update your personal information, including changing your email address, password, address and phone number, etc. You may do so by logging into your account and reviewing and changing your details. quicksales seeks to maintain up to date and accurate records. Accordingly, please let us know if your personal information changes.

If you seek access to personal information held by quicksales which is not accessible through the Site, please contact us on customercare@quicksales.com.au. Please provide as much details as possible to assist us to find the information you are after. There is no charge for submitting such a request, and you generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. quicksales may require you to verify your identity before releasing information to you.

quicksales will store your previous personal information to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, assist with any investigations and enforce our User Agreement and legal requirements.

Upon your request we will deactivate your account, however your personal information is not removed from our databases. To close your account, please go to: http://www.quicksales.com.au/secure/User/cancelmembership.aspx

6. Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of quicksales' service providers are located outside of Australia, presently they are located in the United States of America. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing quicksales with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

7. Control of your password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID, email address and password, including fees charged. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your quicksales password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.

8. Credit card security

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Your full credit card details are not stored on quicksales servers. Credit card payments are processed by a third party Australian payment gateway company. Credit card information for customers on 'Auto-Bill' are stored by the payment gateway.

9. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our Site. We use cookies to improve the user's experience. We also use them to deliver information and content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major web sites.

quicksales uses sessional and persistent cookies to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit quicksales each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on quicksales and help us identify users abusing the quicksales service.

10. Other information we collect

We use additional information to conduct research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

11. Advertising and third party links

Some quicksales advertisers may request information directly from users, or link to sites that do so. quicksales has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

quicksales contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. quicksales has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.

12. Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at quicksales.

13. What if I have a privacy concern?

If you want to change your personal information or have a complaint or concern about your privacy on this website please contact us.

Location: Level 4, 449 Punt Road, Richmond VIC 3121
Postal Address: Locked Bag 9001, Richmond VIC 3121
Phone: +61 (03) 9093 8600 (Business Hours EST)
Contact: Nicole Birman
Email: Click here to contact us by email

carsales treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied.

If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.